• SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 1, 2019
    Day 1
  • MONDAY SEPTEMBER 2, 2019
    Day 2
  • TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 3, 2019
    Day 3
  • WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 4, 2019
    Day 4
  • THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 5, 2019
    Day 5
  • FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 6, 2019
    Day 6
  • PRE-CONFERENCE PROGRAMS
ALL DAY, ARRIVALS/CHECK-IN AND REGISTRATIONS

DESIGNATED CENTERS

  • PRE-CONFERENCE PROGRAMS
7:30 - 9:00, ARRIVALS/CHECK-IN AND REGISTRATIONS

Designated Hotels

9:00 - 12:00, Young Laboratory Scientists Summit

Banquet Hall ICC

12:00 - 01:00, Lunch Break

01:00 - 04:00, Guild of Medical Laboratory Directors Forum

Banquet Hall ICC

01:00 - 04:00, Courtessy Visits by the National Executive Council

DESIGNATED MDAs

04:00 - 05:00, Break

05:00 - 07:00, NEC and NOC Meeting

  • CONFERENCE OPENING CEREMONY AND KEY-NOTE PRESENTATION
7:30 - 9:00, ORAL POSTER SESSIONS GROUP-A

ABUJA HALL

09:00 - 09:15, BREAK

09:15 - 12:15, PANEL SESSION - 1

AFRICA HALL

12:15 - 01:15, LUNCH BREAK

AFRICA HALL

01:15 - 04:15, PANEL SESSION - 2

AFRICA HALL

04:30 - 06:00, TOUR OF EXHIBITION STANDS

ABUJA HALL

04:15 - 04:30, OPENING CEREMONY & KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

AFRICA HALL

06:00 - 07:30, WELCOME COCKTAIL

TBD

  • CONCURRENT SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS AND AGM
07:30 - 09:15, ORAL POSTER SESSIONS GROUP-B & TOUR OF EXHIBITION STANDS

ABUJA HALL

09:15 - 11:15, PANEL SESSION - 3

AFRICA HALL

11:15 - 11:30, BREAK

11:30 - 01:30, AGM

AFRICA HALL

01:30 - 02:30, LUNCH BREAK

TBD

02:30 - 04:30, AGM

AFRICA HALL

04:30 - 05:00, BREAK

05:00 - 06:30, SPONSORED SATELLITE SESSION - 1

AFRICA HALL

06:30 - 08:30, FEMALE MLS SUMMIT

TBD

  • CONCURRENT SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS AND ANNUAL DINNER/AWARD NIGHT
07:30 - 09:00, SPONSORED SATELLITE SESSION - 2

BANQUET HALL

09:00 - 09:15, BREAK

09:15 - 12:15, CONCURRENT BREAK OUT SESSIONS

DESIGNATED HALLS

12:15 - 01:15, LUNCH BREAK

01:15 - 04:15, CONCURRENT BREAK OUT SESSIONS

DESIGNATED HALLS

07:00 - 09:00, ANNUAL DINNER AND AWARD NIGHT

AFRICA HALL

  • TOUR OF REFERENCE LABS AND DEPARTURES
07:30 - 09:00, DEPARTURES

DESIGNATED HOTELS

09:15 - 12:15, TOUR OF REFERENCE LABORATORIES

DESIGNATED LABS, OPTIONAL ACTIVITY

09:00 - 09:15, DEPARTURES

DESIGNATED HOTELS

01:15 - 04:15, TOUR OF ABUJA TOURIST SITES

DESIGNATED TOURIST SITES, OPTIONAL ACTIVITY

04:30 - 06: 30, DEPARTURES

TBD